Privacy

Privacy Statement for The Irish College of Humanities & Applied Sciences (ICHAS)

The Irish College of Humanities & Applied Sciences fully respects your right to privacy and takes every appropriate measure to secure the privacy of any information shared with the college.

User Provided Information:

ICHAS does not collect any personal information on this Web site without your permission. All information provided within online forms is treated as confidential in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1988 and Data Protection (Amendment) Act 2003. Personal information such as an email address is requested by online forms for the sole purpose of enabling reply to your contact by ICHAS.

ICHAS is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites linked to this website. The privacy practices on these websites may differ from that on the ICHAS websites, and we advise that you review the other websites’ policies before providing personal information.

Automatically Obtained Information

Cookies may be used by this Web site to collect non-personal information about how visitors use our Web site. Cookies may also be used to remember your display preferences (e.g. preferred text size) the next time you visit. We use cookies as part of Google Analytics, and AWSTATS, Web analytics services that enables us to track how visitors use our Web site. Google Analytics, uses first party cookies. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser.

Temporary session cookies may also be used in some areas to enable specific functionality. Session cookies are deleted once you leave the Web site. Non-session cookies exist on your computer for 30 days after you have visited but they contain no private or sensitive data (e.g. the cookie that preserves your text magnification is called “fontsize” and only contains the number 1, 2, 3, 4 or 5 depending on the magnification you last selected).

ICHAS does not use malware, spyware, or adware in any form or fashion. ICHAS does not gather any personal information without your express permission.

Security:

ICHAS uses every appropriate physical and technical security measure to prevent unauthorised access, alteration or destruction of data. These measures are reviewed regularly.

Information Disclosure:

The Irish College of Humanities & Applied Sciences will not disclose any personal information obtained from its Web site to any third party unless required by law to do so.

Contact Information:

Any queries regarding privacy and this Web site can be directed to info@ichas.ie

Phone: 061 216 288
Walton House, Lonsdale Rd., National Technology Park,
Castletroy, Limerick, Ireland
APPLY NOW